CRETE 2015

Chania, July 12-16, 2015

14th Conference on Research on Economic Theory and Econometrics

Home     Invited Lectures     Program     Participants     Previous Meetings     Accommodation     Conference Venue

Organizing Committee     Sponsors     About Chania     Travel Information     Contact us

Conference Program

Program in pdf

~ ~ ~

Fourteenth

CONFERENCE ON RESEARCH ON ECONOMIC

THEORY AND ECONOMETRICS

Mediterranean Agronomic Institute of Chania

July 12-16, 2015

The conference organizers express their gratitude to the Bank of Greece, the Hellenic Banks Association, Alpha Bank and Piraeus Bank for their financial support as well as to the Economics Department of the Athens University of Economics and Business and the Foundation for Economic and Industrial Research (IOBE) for financial and administrative support.

Costas Azariadis, Harris Dellas, Yannis Ioannides, Emmanuel Petrakis,

Dimitri Vayanos and Nikos Vettas

 

PROGRAM

Updated July 10

 

SUNDAY, July 12

12:30 – 13:00  Registration

13:00 – 15:00

Parallel Session A:  PhD Presentations I: Finance   Chair: Christos Cabolis (ALBA)

Panagiotis Koutroumpis (Brunel Univ.) “On the Time-Varying Link between Finance and Growth: A Smooth Transition Approach for Brazil, 1890-2003” [with Nauro Campos (Brunel Univ. and ETH-Zurich) and Menelaos Karanasos (Brunel Univ.)]

Foteini-Anna Thoma (AUEB-Finance) “Rational Inattention in Consumer Inflation Forecasts: Assessing Micro-level Evidence from Europe” [with Konstantinos Drakos (AUEB-Finance) and Panagiotis Konstantinou (AUEB-DIEES)]

Georgios Kouretas (AUEB-BA) “Systemic Risk and Financial Market Contagion: Banks and Sovereign Credit Markets in Eurozone” [with Theodoros Bratis (AUEB-BA) and Nikiforos Laopodis (ALBA)]

Alexandros Fakos (Penn State) “Evaluating an Investment Subsidy Policy through a Structural Econometric Model using Micro-data from Greece

Parallel Session B:  PhD Presentations II: Norms and Representation   Chair: Daphne Nikolitsa (Univ. of Crete)

Rigissa Megalokonomou (Univ. of Warwick) “Knowing Who You Are: The Effect of Feedback Information on Students Exam Performance” [with Sofoklis Goulas (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)]

Theodoros Rapanos (Stockholm Univ.) “What Makes an Opinion Leader: Expertise versus Popularity

Sofoklis Goulas (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) “Externalities in the Classroom: Identification of Direct and Cross-Student Effects of School Attendance on Exam Performance” [with Rigissa Megalokonomou (Univ. of Warwick)]

Katerina-Chara Papioti (Carlos III – Madrid) “Corruption in All-Pay Auctions

15:00 – 15:30  Coffee Break

15:30 – 17:30

Parallel Session A:  PhD Presentations III: Public and Labor   Chair: Antonis Adam (Univ. of Ioannina)

Ioannis Chatzigiatroudakis (AUEB-Econ) “Endogenous Formation of Coalitions in the Presence of Multilateral Environmental Externalities” [with Eleftherios Zacharias (AUEB-Econ)]

Christos Mavridis (Carlos III-Madrid) “Polling in a Proportional Representation System

Panagiotis Giannarakis (Univ. of Southampton) “Can Job Displacements Explain the UK’s Productivity Puzzle?

Omiros Kouvavas (Univ. of Warwick) “Political Budget Cycles Revisited: The Case for Social Capital

Parallel Session B:  PhD Presentations IV: Industrial Organization   Chair: Frago Kourandi (AUEB - Econ and RAE)

Eleftheria Triviza (Univ. of Bologna) “Impatience and Three-Part Tariffs” [with Vincenzo Denicolò (Univ. of Leicester, Univ. of Bologna and CEPR)]

Georgios Petropoulos (Toulouse School of Economics) “The Relationship between Competition and Innovation: How Important are Firms’ Financial Constraints?

Konstantinos Charistos (Univ. of Macedonia) “Semi-Collusion and Antitrust Enforcement in Media Markets

17:30 – 19:30

Parallel Session A:  Finance and Econometrics   Chair: Yiannis Karavias (Univ. of Nottingham)

Spyridon Vrontos (Univ. of Essex) “Performance Evaluation of Funds”

Yiannis Karavias (Univ. of Nottingham) “Local Power of Panel Unit Root Tests Allowing for Structural Breaks” [with Elias Tzavalis (AUEB-Econ)]

Kostas Florios (AUEB-Statistics) “A Modified Weighted Pairwise Likelihood Estimator for a Class of Random Effects Models” [with Irini Moustaki (LSE), Dimitris Rizopoulos (Erasmus Univ.) and Vassilis Vasdekis (AUEB-Statistics)]

Alexandros Louka (AUEB-Econ) “A Note on the QMLE Limit Theory in the Non-Stationary ARCH(1) Model” [with Stelios Arvanitis (AUEB-Econ)]

Parallel Session B:  Applied Microeconomics I   Chair: Kostas Peppas (IOBE)

Georgios Efthyvoulou (Univ. of Sheffield) “Interlocking Directorships and Patenting Coordination” [with Michele Bernini (Univ. of Sheffield), Ian Gregory-Smith (Univ. of Sheffield), Jolian McHardy (Univ. of Sheffield) and Antonio Navas (Univ. of Sheffield)]

Alexandros Karakostas (Univ. of Erlangen-Nuremberg) “Bribing to Queue-Jump: An Experiment on Cultural Differences in Bribing Behavior among Greeks and Germans” [with Andreas Drichoutis (Agricultural Univ. of Athens), Veronika Grimm (Univ. of Erlangen-Nuremberg) and Lilia Zhurakhovska (Univ. of Erlangen-Nuremberg)]

Panagiotis Nanos (Univ. of Sheffield) “Wage Differentials across Local Labour Markets: A Structural, Empirical and Spatial-Search Approach” [with Christian Schluter (Aix-Marseille Univ. and Univ. of Southampton)]

Ioannis Pinopoulos (Univ. of Macedonia) “Vertical Relations and Downstream Market Power

 

MONDAY, July 13

9:00 – 9:15      Welcome

9:15 – 11:15    Market and Non-market Effects   Chair: Nikos Vettas (AUEB and IOBE)

Philip Oreopoulos (Univ. of Toronto) “Keeping College Options Open: A Field Experiment to Help All High School Seniors through the College Application Process” [with Reuben Ford (Social Research and Demonstration Corporation, Canada)]

Christos Kotsogiannis (Univ. of Exeter) “Climate Change, Strict Pareto Improvements and Multilateral Transfers” [with Alan Woodland (Univ. of New South Wales)]

Xavier Mateos-Planas (Queen Mary, Univ. of London) “Partial Default” [with Cristina Arellano (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis) and Jose-Victor Rios-Rull (Univ. of Minnesota and Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)]

11:15 – 12:00  Econometrics Lecture   Chair: Thanasis Stengos (Univ. of Guelph)

Bruce Hansen (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) “Combination Forecasting for Greek GDP Using Multi-Step Cross-Validation

12:00 – 12:30  Coffee Break

12:30 – 14:00

Parallel Session A:  Macroeconomics I   Chair: Evangelia Vourvachaki (Bank of Greece)

John Tsoukalas (Univ. of Glasgow) “Political Economics of External Sovereign Defaults” [with Carolina Achury (Univ. of Exeter) and Christos Koulovatianos (Univ. of Luxembourg)]

Menelaos Karanasos (Brunel Univ.) “Inflation Convergence in the EMU and the Link between Inflation Differentials and their Uncertainty” [with Panagiotis Koutroumpis (Brunel Univ.) and Giannis Karavias (Univ. of Nottingham)]

Evangelia Vourvachaki (Bank of Greece) “Macroeconomic Implications of Structural Reforms in Product and Labour Markets in Greece: The Role of Sovereign Default Risk” [with Dimitris Papageorgiou (Bank of Greece)]

Parallel Session B:  Industrial Organization   Chair: Ourania Karakosta (Univ. of Ioannina)

Christos Genakos (AUEB-Econ) “The Impact of Maximum Markup Regulation on Prices” [with Pantelis Koutroumpis (Imperial) and Mario Pagliero (Univ. of Turin)]

Athanasios Lapatinas (Univ. of Ioannina) “The Role of Social Networks in Multi-Characteristics Competition and Market Share Inequality” [with Antonios Garas (ETH Zurich)]

14:00 – 15:00  Lunch

15:00 – 16:30

Parallel Session A:  Finance I   Chair: Aris Spanos (Virginia Tech)

Theodora Kosma (Bank of Greece) “Analyzing Price Level Differences in the Euro Area - Competition Structures and Consumer Behavior” [with Pavlos Petroulas (Bank of Greece)]

Georgios Kouretas (AUEB-BA) “The Term Structure of Interest Rates and Macro Economy: Evidence from the Pre- and Post- Crisis Periods” [with Evangelos Salachas (AUEB-BA) and Nikiforos Laopodis (ALBA)]

Spyros Skouras (AUEB-DIEES) “A Tug of War: Overnight versus Intraday Expected Returns” [with Dong Lou (LSE) and Christopher Polk (LSE)]

Parallel Session B:  Public and Labor Economics   Chair: Anna Hardman (Tufts)

George Georgiadis (Boston Univ.) “Collective Choice in Dynamic Public Good Provision: Real versus Formal Authority” [with Renee Bowen (Stanford GSB) and Nicolas Lambert (Stanford GSB)]

Yannis Ioannides (Tufts) “Vacancies in Housing and Labor Markets” [with Jeffrey Zabel (Tufts)]

Rigas Oikonomou (Universite Catholique de Louvain) “Household Search and the Aggregate Labor Market” [with Jochen Mankart (Bundesbank)]

16:30 – 18:00

Parallel Session A:  Labor, Trade and Information   Chair: Evangelia Chalioti (Yale)

Dimitra Petropoulou (Univ. of Sussex) “The EU Electricity Market: Renewables Targets and International Trade” [with Ourania Karakosta (Univ. of Ioannina)]

Philippos Louis (ESEI Center for Market Design) “On the Unidimensionality of Opinions: An Experiment” [with Orestis Troumpounis (Lancaster Univ.) and Nikolaos Tsakas (Singapore Univ. of Technology and Design and Carlos III-Madrid)]

Sotiris Blanas (Université Catholique de Louvain) “Knowledge Transfer, Knowledge Expropriation and Intra-Firm Trade” [with Adnan Seric (United Nations Industrial Development Organisation)]

Parallel Session B:  Econometrics and Applications   Chair: Sophia Dimelis (AUEB - Informatics)

Shakeeb Khan (Duke) “Informational Content in Static and Dynamic Discrete Response Panel Data Models” [with Songnian Chen (HKUST) and Xun Tang (Univ. of Pennsylvania)]

Katerina Petrova (Queen Mary, Univ. of London) “Monte Carlo Evidence on Local Bayesian Likelihood or (Time-Varying Bayesian Likelihood Estimation)” [with Ana Beatriz Galvao (Univ. of Warwick), Liudas Giraitis (Queen Mary) and George Kapetanios (Queen Mary)]

Lazaros Symeonidis (Univ. of East Anglia) “Do Jumps Matter for Volatility Forecasting? Evidence from Energy Markets” [with Marcel Prokopczuk (Leibniz Univ. Hannover) and Chardin Wese Simen (Univ. of Liverpool)]

 

TUESDAY, July 14

9:15 – 10:15    Michael Magdalinos Lecture   Chair: Ekaterini Kyriazidou (AUEB - Econ)

Bo Honore (Princeton) “Poor (Wo)Man’s Bootstrap” [with Luojia Hu (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)]

10:15 – 11:15  Macroeconomics Lecture   Chair: Yannis Ioannides (Tufts)

George-Marios Angeletos (MIT) “Incomplete Information in Macroeconomics: Revisiting Expectations, Coordination, and Aggregate Demand”

11:15 – 11:45  Coffee Break

11:45 – 13:15

Parallel Session A:  Game Theory and Information   Chair: Christos Genakos (AUEB - Econ)

Constantinos Kardaras (LSE) “Incomplete Stochastic Equilibria with Exponential Utilities Close to Pareto Optimality” [with Hao Xing (LSE) and Gordan Zitkovic (Univ. of Texas at Austin)]

Anastasios Dosis (ESSEC Business School and THEMA) “On the Existence of Nash Equilibrium in General Imperfectly Competitive Insurance Markets with Asymmetric Information

Orestis Troumpounis (Lancaster Univ.) “Strategic Choice of Sharing Rules in Collective Contests” [with Pau Balart (Carlos III-Madrid) and Sabine Flamand (Nova School of Business and Economics)]

Parallel Session B:  Finance II   Chair: Anna Pavlova (LBS)

Pedro Teles (Banco de Portugal, Universidade Catolica Portuguesa and CEPR) “Sovereign Default: The Role of Expectations” [with Joao Ayres (Univ. of Minnesota), Gaston Navarro (New York Univ.) and Juan Pablo Nicolini (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and Universidad Di Tella)]

Dimitris Margaritis (Univ. of Auckland) “Liquidity Patterns in the U.S. Corporate Bond Market” [with Stephanie Heck (Univ. of Liège) and Aline Muller (Univ. of Liège)]

Sotirios Kokas (Univ. of Essex) “Bank Market Power and Firm Performance” [with Manthos Delis (Univ. of Surrey) and Steven Ongena (Univ. of Zurich)]

13:15 – 14:30  Lunch

14:30 – 16:30

Parallel Session A:  Decisions   Chair: Omiros Papaspiliopoulos (Pompeu Fabra)

Evangelia Alevyzaki (Univ. of Edinburgh) “The Effect of Gossip on a Contest for Status”

Antonios Proestakis (European Commission-JRC) “Inter-Municipal Rent-Seeking Contest for Central Grants in Greece”

Effrosyni Adamopoulou (Bank of Italy) “War and Obesity: The Role of Eating Habits” [with Elisabetta Olivieri (Bank of Italy)]

Ioanna Grypari (Max Planck Institute, Bonn) “Congressional Gridlock: The Effects of the Master Lever” [with Olga Gorelkina (Max Planck Institute, Bonn)]

Parallel Session B:  Applied Microeconomics II   Chair: Georges Siotis (EC and Carlos III-Madrid)

Constantine Manasakis (Univ. of Crete) “Strategic Corporate Social Responsibility by Multinational Enterprises” [with Evangelos Mitrokostas (Univ. of Portsmouth) and Emmanuel Petrakis (Univ. of Crete)]

Marina-Selini Katsaiti (UAE Univ.) “Weight Discrimination in the German Labor Market” [with Mrittika Shamsuddin (UAE Univ.) and Philip Shaw (Fordham Univ.)]

Athanasios Triantafyllou (Univ. of Athens) “Option-Implied Expectations in Commodity Markets and Monetary Policy” [with George Dotsis (Univ. of Athens)]

Christos Koutsampelas (Univ. of Cyprus) “Distributional Effects of Public Education in the Era of Austerity: Evidence from Greece” [with Sofia Andreou (Univ. of Cyprus) and Panos Pashardes (Univ. of Cyprus)]

Christos Constantatos (Univ. of Macedonia) “Mandaroty Labeling as a Cost Transfering Mechanism” [with Olivier Bonroy (INRA, Université Grenoble Alpes)]

 

21:00   CONFERENCE DINNER (tentative)

 

WEDNESDAY, July 15

9:00 – 10:00    Emmanuel Drandakis Lecture   Chair: Harris Dellas (Univ. of Bern)

Sergio Rebelo (Northwestern) “Trading Down and the Business Cycle” [with Nir Jaimovich (Univ. of Southern California) and Arlene Wong (Northwestern)]

10:00 – 11:30  Industrial Organization Theory   Chair: Emmanuel Petrakis (Univ. of Crete)

Patrick Rey (Toulouse School of Economics and IDEI) "Cooperation vs. Collusion: How Essentiality Shapes Co-opetition" [with Jean Tirole (Toulouse School of Economics and IAST, 2014 Nobel Prize)]

Simon Anderson (Univ. of Virginia) “Search Direction” [with Regis Renault (Université Paris-Dauphine)]

11:30 – 11:50  Coffee Break

11:50 – 12:30  Poster Session Presentations

Vassiliki Manoussi (AUEB-DIEES) “Mitigation and Climate Engineering under Deep Uncertainty” [with Anastasios Xepapadeas (AUEB-DIEES)] (Poster)

Maria Alipranti (Heinrich-Heine Univ. of Duesseldorf) “Bertrand Competition under Three-part Tariffs in Vertically Related Markets” [with Emmanuel Petrakis (Univ. of Crete)] (Poster)

Eleni Kyrkopoulou (AUEB-Econ) “Doing Business in the Shadows: Informal Firms, Illegal Immigrants and the Government” [with Xiangbo Liu (Renmin Univ. of China) and Theodore Palivos (AUEB-Econ)]

Kyriakos Petrou (Univ. of Cyprus) “Robust Determinants of Government Expenditures: A Model Averaging Approach” (Poster)

Kyriaki Begiazi (Hellenic Open Univ.) “Asymmetries and Spillover Effects in the Greek Real Estate Equity Market” [with Dimitrios Asteriou (Hellenic Open Univ.)] (Poster)

Nikolitsa Lampropoulou (Univ. of Patras) “The Incidence of Long-Term Unemployment in Greece: Evidence Before and During the Recession” [with Joan Daouli (Univ. of Patras), Michael Demoussis (Univ. of Patras) and Nicholas Giannakopoulos (Univ. of Patras)] (Poster)

Aris Gkaintes (Univ. of Athens) “The Role of Securities with Discontinuous Payoff Function in the Credit Market” [with Kostas Koufopoulos (Univ. of Piraeus)] (Poster)

Panagiotis Skartados (Univ. of Crete) “Profit Sharing and Firms' Strategies” [with Emmanuel Petrakis (Univ. of Crete)]

Alexandros Bechlioulis (Univ. of Piraeus) “Consumer Default and Optimal Consumption Decisions” [with Sophocles Brissimis (Univ. of Piraeus)] (Poster)

12:30 – 13:45 

Parallel Session A:  Finance and Banking   Chair: Nikos Demiris (AUEB - Statistics)

Elias Papaioannou (LBS) “Quasi-Experimental Evidence from Brazilian Municipalities” [with Raphael Corbi (LBS) and Paolo Surico (LBS)]

Plutarchos Sakellaris (AUEB-Econ) “On the Valuation of Large Systemic U.S. Banks” [with Georgios Bertsatos (AUEB-Econ)]

Parallel Session B:  Applied Industrial Organization   Chair: Konstantinos Serfes (Drexel)

Przemyslaw Jeziorski (Berkeley Haas) “Mobile Money in Tanzania” [with Nicholas Economides (NYU Stern)]

Myrto Kalouptsidi (Princeton) “Identification of Counterfactuals and Payoffs in Dynamic Discrete Choice with an Application to Land Use” [with Paul Scott (Toulouse School of Economics) and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues (Univ. of Toronto)]

13:45 – 14:45  Lunch

14:45 – 17:15

Parallel Session A:  Economic Policy   Chair: Svetoslav Danchev (IOBE)

Theofanis Tsoulouhas (Univ. of California, Merced) “Why are IMF Programs Delayed?” [with Alexandros Mourmouras (IMF)]

Alexandros Sarris (Univ. of Athens) “Stabilization and Structural Adjustment Policies for Greece: Distributional Issues with the Help of a Multisectoral Computable General Equilibrium Model” [with Stavros Zografakis (Agricultural Univ. of Athens)]

Panagiotis Konstantinou (AUEB-DIEES) “Structural Reforms and FDI Flows: Do They Work and Under What Conditions?”

Alexis Antoniades (Georgetown Univ.) “Mortgage Credit Conditions and U.S. Presidential Elections” [with Charles Calomiris (Columbia Business School)]

Georgios Giotis (Univ. of Ioannina) “The Employment Effect of Minimum Wage using 77 International Studies since 1992: A Meta-analysis” [with Michael Chletsos (Univ. of Ioannina)]

Parallel Session B:  Econometrics   Chair: Ioannis Polycarpou (Accenture)

Aris Spanos (Virginia Tech) “Heteroskedasticity/Autocorrelation Consistent Standard Errors (HACSE) and the Reliability of Inference”

Ioannis Vrontos (AUEB-Statistics) “Risk Dynamics in the Eurozone: A New Factor Model for Sovereign CDS and Equity Returns” [with Petros Dellaportas (AUEB-Statistics), Loukia Meligkotsidou (Univ. of Athens) and Roberto Savona (Univ. of Brescia)]

Tassos Magdalinos (Univ. of Southampton) “"Robust Econometric Inference in Cointegrated Systems with Multiple Persistence Degrees” [with Peter Phillips (Yale, Univ. of Auckland, Univ. of Southampton, Singapore Management Univ.)]

Petros Dellaportas (AUEB-Statistics) “Gaussian Processes Modelling of Multivariate Stochastic Volatility”

Violetta Dalla (Univ. of Athens) “Testing for Stability of the Mean of a Heteroscedastic Time Series” [with Liudas Giraitis (Queen Mary Univ. of London) and Peter Phillips (Yale, Univ. of Auckland, Univ. of Southampton, Singapore Management Univ.)]

Parallel Session C:  Markets and Institutions   Chair: Elias Papaioannou (LBS)

Aristotelis Boukouras (Univ. of Leicester) “Renegotiation-Blocking through Financial Claims

Panagiotis Fotis (Hellenic Competition Commission) “Upward Pricing Pressure Formulations with Logit Demand and Endogenous Partial Acquisitions” [with Michael Polemis (Univ. of Piraeus) and Konstantinos Eleftheriou (Univ. of Piraeus)]

Ekaterini Panopoulou (Univ. of Piraeus) “Declining Discount Rates and the ‘Fisher Effect’: Inflated Past, Discounted Future?” [with Mark Freeman (Loughborough Univ.), Ben Groom (LSE) and Theologos Pantelidis (Univ. of Macedonia)]

Michail Anthropelos (Univ. of Piraeus) “On Risk-Sharing Equilibria under Strategic Behavior” [with Constantinos Kardaras (LSE)]

 

THURSDAY, July 16

9:00 – 9:45      Market Structure and Competition Lecture   Chair: Shakeeb Khan (Duke)

Elie Tamer (Harvard) “Market Structure and Competition in Airline Markets” [with Federico Ciliberto (Univ. of Virginia) and Charles Murray (Penn State)]

9:45 – 10:30    International Trade   Chair: Kristis Hassapis (Univ. of Cyprus)

Costas Arkolakis (Yale and NBER) “Universal Gravity” [with Treb Allen (Northwestern) and Yuta Takahashi (Northwestern)]

10:30 – 12:30

Parallel Session A:  Macroeconomics II   Chair: Dimitris Papageorgiou (Bank of Greece)

Sophocles Mavroeidis (Oxford) “Robust Inference in Structural VARs with Long-run Restrictions” [with Guillaume Chevillon (ESSEC and CREST) and Zhaoguo Zhan (Tsinghua Univ.)]

Evangelos Dioikitopoulos (Brunel Univ. London) “Wealth-Dependent Status Preferences: Growth and Inequality” [with Ronald Wendner (Univ. of Graz) and Stephen Turnovsky (Univ. of Washington)]

Evgenia Passari (Université Paris-Dauphine) “Commodity Price Dynamics, Capital Flows and Macroeconomic Performance”

Effrosyni Diamantoudi (Concordia Univ.) “Monetary Unions - Stability and Issue Linkage” [with Sheridon Elliston (Concordia Univ.)]

Parallel Session B:  Finance III   Chair: Anastasia Zervou (Texas A&M)

Alexandros Kostakis (Univ. of Manchester) “What Does Risk-Neutral Skewness Tell Us About Future Stock Returns?” [with Ser-Huang Poon (Univ. of Manchester) and Przemyslaw Stilger (Univ. of Manchester)]

Evangelia Papanagiotou (European Commission-JRC) “Benchmarking Liquidity Proxies: Accounting for Dynamics and Frequency Issues” [with Sven Langedijk (European Commission-JRC) and George Monokroussos (European Commission-JRC)]

Manthos Delis (Univ. of Surrey) “Enforcement Actions and the Terms of Lending”

Georgios Skoulakis (Univ. of British Columbia) “Ex-post Risk Premia: Estimation and Inference using Large Cross Sections” [with Soohun Kim (Georgia Tech)]

Parallel Session C:  Markets and Trade   Chair: Georgios Kouretas (AUEB - BA)

Constantinos Syropoulos (Drexel Univ.) “Prudence vs. Predation and the Gains from Trade” [with Thomas Zylkin (Drexel Univ.)]

Sotiris Georganas (City Univ. London) “Not Optimal but Reasonable: Revisiting Overbidding in Sealed Bid Auctions” [with Dan Levin (Ohio State Univ.) and Peter McGee (National Univ. of Singapore)] MOVE TO A LATER DATE

Theodore Koutmeridis (Univ. of Glasgow) “The Changing Returns to Crime: Do Criminals Respond to Prices?” [with Mirko Draca (Warwick) and Stephen Machin (UCL)]

Stefanos Delikouras (Univ. of Miami) “The Human Capital That Matters: Expected Returns and High-Income Households” [with Sean Campbell (Federal Reserve Board), Danling Jiang (Florida State Univ.) and George Korniotis (Univ. of Miami)]

12:30 – 13:00  Coffee Break

13:00 – 14:00

Parallel Session A:  Dynamics   Chair: Thanasis Stengos (Univ. of Guelph)

Flavio Toxvaerd (Cambridge) “On the Dynamics of Beliefs and Risky Sexual Behavior”

Thanasis Stengos (Univ. of Guelph) “Persistence in Convergence and Club Formation”

Parallel Session B: Economic Policy   Chair: Dimitris Tsouknidis (Univ. of Bradford)

Romanos Priftis (European Univ. Institute) “Fiscal Policy Coordination under the Zero-Lower Bound”

Vassilis Sarantides (Univ. of Sheffield) “Fiscal Redistribution around Elections When ‘Democracy Is Not the Only Game in Town’” [with Pantelis Kammas (Univ. of Ioannina)]

Parallel Session C: Environment and Cooperation   Chair: Vally Koubi (Univ. of Bern)

Eftichios Sartzetakis (Univ. of Macedonia) “Regulating the Environmental Consequences of Preferences for Social Status within an Evolutionary Framework” [with Anastasios Xepapadeas (AUEB-DIEES) and Athanasios Yannacopoulos (AUEB-Statistics)]

Petros Sekeris (Univ. of Portsmouth) “Can Violence Harm Cooperation? Experimental Evidence” [with Giacomo De Luca (Univ. of York) and Dominic Spengler (Univ. of York)]

14:00 – 15:20  Games and Decisions Lectures   Chair: Myrto Kalouptsidi (Princeton)

Constantinos Daskalakis (MIT) “Auctions Defying Intuition?

Jaksa Cvitanic (Caltech) “Reducing Free-Riding in Dynamic Contribution Games” [with George Georgiadis (Boston Univ.)]

 

15:20 – 16:00  Lunch - end of the conference

~ ~ ~